Local Mom Request ~
[…] He was great to work with.
Christia P. replied:
My husband. Stephen Peterson is an Associate attorney for the Law Office of Sam J. Saad lll, PA "Attorneys for all your Real Estate and Business Needs". 851 5 th Avenue North Suite 306...See More
Lawyer friends: working on an old fashion beatdown of the city of Cape Coral. Need some help.
Can anyone locate in the Florida statutes a requirement for a homeowner...
Arthur B. replied:
Not sure if it helps at all, but if your looking for policy support for the desirability of her solar panels, Title XXVII, Section 366.91 talks about renewable energy with regards to the public utilities and part (1) leads off as follows: "The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies." Since she isn't actually connected to the utility, nothing really applies to her, even the parts about "Customer-owned renewable generation" FSU has an "off-grid" building which means somebody there might have some insight into the legalities (not with regards to Cape Coral, but Florida in